thank you

We rely on the generous support of people like you to sustain our tradition of artistic excellence, and secure a bright future for our Company.

Menu
Location
Shakespeare And Co Actor In Mask Berskshires Ma

Performance History

Since its founding in 1978, Shakespeare & Company has established itself as one of the country’s foremost repertory theatre companies. We annually perform for upwards of 75,000 patrons, making us one of the major name attractions in Berkshire County. Explore our Company's performance history below.

John Douglas Thompson as Ira Aldridge and Joe Tapper as Pierre Laporte. Photo by Enrico Spada.

John Douglas Thompson as Ira Aldridge and Joe Tapper as Pierre Laporte. Photo by Enrico Spada.


2014-15

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Tina Packer Playhouse)
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) (Tina Packer Playhouse)
Henry IV, Parts I & II by Split Knuckle Theatre (Tina Packer Playhouse)
DibbleDance: Shoes On, Shoes Off (Tina Packer Playhouse)
Shakespeare’s Will (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Julius Caesar (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Romeo and Juliet (The Dell at The Mount, Edith Wharton’s Home)
The Servant of Two Masters (Rose Footprint Theatre)
Private Eyes (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)

Charls Sedgwick Hall, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Photo by Kevin Sprague.


2013-14

Love’s Labour’s Lost (Tina Packer Playhouse)
Richard II (Tina Packer Playhouse)
Mother Courage and Her Children by Split Knuckle Theatre (Tina Packer Playhouse)
DibbleDance: Sway (Tina Packer Playhouse)
Master Class (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Heroes (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
None But the Lonely Heart (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (The Dell at The Mount, Edith Wharton’s Home)
Les Faux Pas: Or the Counter Plots (Rose Footprint Theatre)
Leap Year (McConnell Theater at Simon’s Rock College)
Accomplice (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Private Lives (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Shakespeare and the Language that Shaped a World (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Nigel Gore as Caesar, 2014

Nigel Gore as Caesar, 2104


2012-13

Founders’ Theatre is renamed the Tina Packer Playhouse

King Lear (Tina Packer Playhouse)
The Tempest (Tina Packer Playhouse)
Endurance by Split Knuckle Theatre (Tina Packer Playhouse)
DibbleDance: Here, There, Everywhere & Seven Polished Hearts (Tina Packer Playhouse)
Satchmo at the Waldorf  (Tina Packer Playhouse)
King John Conservatory Production  (Tina Packer Playhouse)
Cassandra Speaks (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Parasite Drag (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Tartuffe, the Imposter (Rose Footprint Theatre)
The 39 Steps (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Santaland Diaries (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Liar (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Shakespeare and the Language that Shaped a World (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

King Lear, Shakespeare & Co.

Cast of KING LEAR. Photo by Kevin Sprague.


2011-12

Romeo and Juliet (Founders’ Theatre)
As You Like It (Founders’ Theatre)
The Hound of the Baskervilles (Founders’ Theatre)
Women of Will, The Complete Journey: Parts I-V (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Memory of Water (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Two Gentlemen of Verona – Lunchbox Shakespeare (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Red Hot Patriot: The Kick-Ass Wit of Molly Ivins (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Hollow Crown (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Venetian Twins (Rose Footprint Theatre)
EveryActor (Rose Footprint Theatre)
War of the Worlds (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Santaland Diaries (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Learned Ladies (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Shakespeare and the Language that Shaped a World (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

The cast of

The cast of "As You Like It". Photo by Kevin Sprague.


2010-11

Women of Will (Overview) (Founders’ Theatre)
Mengelberg and Mahler (Bernstein Theatre)
Richard III (Founders’ Theatre)
Sea Marks (Bernstein Theatre)
The Winter’s Tale (Founders’ Theatre)
The Taster (Founders’ Theatre)
Bad Dates (Bernstein Theatre)
The Comedy of Errors – Lunchbox Shakespeare (Bernstein Theatre)
The Amorous Quarrel (Rose Footprint Theatre)
Julius Caesar (Bernstein Theatre)
The Real Inspector Hound (Bernstein Theatre)
The Santaland Diaries (Bernstein Theatre)
The Mystery of Irma Vep (Bernstein Theatre)
Shakespeare and the Language that Shaped a World (Bernstein Theatre)
Wordplay II (Rose Footprint Theatre)

Romeo and Juliet, Shakespeare & Co., 2011-2012

Romeo and Juliet, Shakespeare & Company, 2011. Photos by Kevin Sprague


2009-10

Hamlet (Founders’ Theatre)
Othello (Founders’ Theatre)
Twelfth Night (Founders’ Theatre)
Romeo and Juliet (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Pinter’s Mirror (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Measure for Measure – Lunchbox Shakespeare (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Devil’s Advocate – American Premiere (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Dreamer Examines His Pillow (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
White People (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Hound of the Baskervilles – American Premiere (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Shirley Valentine (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Actors Rehearse the Story of Charlotte Salomon – World Premiere (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Golda’s Balcony (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Toad of Toad Hall (Rose Footprint)
Wordplay – World Premiere (Rose Footprint)
Cindy Bella (or the Glass Slipper) – World Premiere (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)

Hamlet

Hamlet


2008-09

The Ladies Man (Founders’ Theatre)
All’s Well That Ends Well (Founders’ Theatre)
Othello (Founders’ Theatre)
The Goatwoman of Corvis County (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Canterville Ghost (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Bad Dates (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Mad Pirate and the Mermaid (Rose Footprint)
Studio Festival of Plays (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Wild and Whirling Words (Rose Footprint)
The Lear Project (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
The Actors Rehearse the Story of Charlotte Salomon (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Twelfth Night – Conservatory (Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre)
Hamlet (National Tour)

(L-R) Michael F. Toomey, Merritt Janson, John Douglas Thompson, LeRoy McClain

Othello. (L-R) Michael F. Toomey, Merritt Janson, John Douglas Thompson, LeRoy McClain


2007

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Founders’)
Antony and Cleopatra (Founders’)
Rough Crossing (Founders’)
Blue/Orange (Founders’)
The Secret of Sherlock Holmes (Founders’)
Scapin (Rose Footprint)
Studio Festival of Plays (Founders’)
Shakespeare and the Language That Shaped a World (Rose Footprint)

Midsummer nights dream

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Founders’)


2006

Enchanted April (Founders’)
Martha Mitchell Calling (Founders’)
Hamlet (Founders’)
Merry Wives of Windsor (Founders’)
To Pay the Price (Staged Reading) (Founders’)
The Servant of Two Masters (Rose Footprint)
Wild and Whirling Words (Rose Footprint)
Studio Festival of Plays (Founders’)
Kerfol & Poe Readings (Founders’)

The Taming of the Shrew

The Taming of the Shrew


2005

Ice Glen (Spring Lawn)
Taming of the Shrew (Founders’)
Wharton One-Acts: Mission of Jane and The Promise (Spring Lawn)
King John (Founders’)
The Tricky Part (Spring Lawn)
Dibble Dance: Tea and Flowers/Purity and Grace (Spring Lawn)
The Tamer Tamed (Rose Footprint)
Wild and Whirling Words (Rose Footprint)
Jack the Juggler (Rose Footprint)
Studio Festival of Plays (Founders’)
The Tell-Tale Poe (Founders’)

Merry wives of windsor

Merry Wives of Windsor


2004

As You Like It (Founders’)
The Comedy of Errors (Founders’)
The Othello Project (Founders')
Full Gallop (Spring Lawn)
Lettice and Lovage (Spring Lawn)
Vita & Virginia (Spring Lawn)
Othello (Founders’)
Romeo and Juliet (Rose Footprint)
Shakespeare and the Language that Shaped a World (Rose Footprint)

Much Ado About Nothing

Much Ado About Nothing


2003

The Fly-Bottle (Spring Lawn)
Much Ado About Nothing (Founders’)
The Chekhov One-Acts: The Celebration, Swan Song, The Harmfulness of Tobacco, The Brute (Spring Lawn)
The Compleat Works of Wllm Shkspr (abridged) (Founders’)
Shakespeare & Young Company (Founders’)
Studio Festival of Plays (Spring Lawn)
Vita & Virginia (Spring Lawn)
DibbleDance: The Fools’ and Lovers’ Dream Dances (Founders’)
King Lear (Founders’)
The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Rose Footprint)
Ethan Frome (Founders’)
Lettice and Lovage (Spring Lawn)
Free Outdoor Bankside Festival: Preludes, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Shakespeare & the Language that Shaped a World (Rose Footprint)

Lear

King Lear, 2003

2002

Macbeth (Founders’)
Collected Stories (Founders’)
Henry V (Founders’)
Wharton Centennial Celebration: Summer, Ethan Frome, The Fiery Rain (Founders’)
Shakespeare & Young Company (Founders’)
Studio Festival of Plays (Rose Footprint and Spring Lawn)
The Scarlet Letter (Founders’)
DibbleDance: Dance of Death and Signs of Life (Founders’)
The Wharton One-Acts: Roman Fever, The Other Two (Spring Lawn)
Golda’s Balcony (Spring Lawn)
The Valley of Decision (Spring Lawn)
The Henry VI Chronicles: in two parts (Rose Footprint)
The Vienna Project: Wittgenstein vs. Popper – The Main Event, Among Murderers and Madmen, Undine Goes ()


Macbeth 2002

Macbeth, 2002

2001

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Mainstage)
Coriolanus (Founders’)
Collected Stories (Founders’)
The Tempest (Founders’)
Shakespeare & Young Company (Founders’)
Studio Festival of Plays (Founders’ and Spring Lawn)
The Turn of the Screw (Founders’)
The Wharton One-Acts: The Rembrandt, An International Episode (Spring Lawn)
Tina Talks (Spring Lawn)
A Tanglewood Tale (Spring Lawn)
The Compleat Works of Wllm Shkspr (abridged) (Stables)
The Comedy of Errors (Stables)
King John (Stables)

2000

The Wharton One-Acts: Oh! Mr. Chekhov! and The View Beyond (Salon)
Much Ado About Nothing (Stables/SPI)
Twelfth Night (Duffin)
Jack & Jill (Stables)
The Compleat Works of Wllm Shkspr (abridged) (Duffin)
Romeo and Juliet (Mainstage)
Coriolanus (Stables)
The Winter’s Tale (Oxford Court)
DibbleDance 2000 (Mainstage)
Tina Talks (Salon)
Shakespeare & Young Company (Oxford Court)
Studio Festival of Plays (Stables/Salon/Oxford Court)
Halloween Benefit: nevermore?nevermore (Stables/Salon)


1999 

A Room of One’s Own (Salon)
As You Like It (Stables/SPI)
Glimpses of the Moon (Salon)
Richard III (Duffin)
Love’s Labor’s Lost (Mainstage)
Private Eyes (Salon)
Summer (Stables)
Tina Talks (Salon)
The Tempest (Oxford Court/STI)
Shakespeare & Young Company (Oxford Court)
Studio Festival of Plays (Salon/Stables)
DibbleDance99: Rooms, Boxes and the Secret of the Individual (Stables)
The Woman in Black (Salon)


1998

All’s Well That Ends Well (Stables)
The Comedy of Errors (Oxford Court/STI)
DibbleDance98: Beauty (Stables)
The Dilettante (Salon)
Glimpses of the Moon (Stables)
The Lear Project (Stables)
The Merchant of Venice (Mainstage)
The Millionairess (Stables)
The Mistress (Salon)
Private Eyes (Salon)
A Room of One’s Own (Salon)
Shakespeare & Young Company (Oxford Court)
The Studio Festival of Plays (Stables)
The Taming of the Shrew (Stables/SPI)
Tina Packer’s Afternoon Discussion Series (Salon)
The Triumph of Darkness (Salon)
Wit (Stables)


1997

Betrayal (Salon)
Brief Lives (Salon)
The Death of the Father of Psychoanalysis (& Anna) (Stables)
DibbleDance97 (Mainstage)
Ethan From (Stables)
Henry IV, part 1 (Mainstage)
The Lady’s Maid’s Bell (Salon)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Stables/SPI)
New Land’scapes (Stables)
Off the Map (Stables)
The Pretext (Salon)
Shakespeare & Young Company (Oxford Court)
The Studio Festival of Plays (Stables)
Twelfth Night (Oxford Court/STI)
The Verdict (Salon)
The Winter’s Tale (Stables)


1996

The Death of the Father of Pychoanalysis (& Anna) (Stables)
DibbleDance96 (Mainstage)
Ethan Frome (Stables)
Faith and Hope: Edith at War (Salon)
Love’s Labor’s Lost (Oxford Court/STI)
A Love Story (Salon)
Madame de Treymes (Salon)
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Mainstage)
Measure for Measure (Stables)
Mercy (Stables)
The Monkey’s Paw (Salon)
New Land’scapes (Stables)
Shakespeare & Young Company (Oxford Court)
Songs from the Heart (Salon)
The Studio Festival of Plays (Stables)
The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Stables/SPI)
Women of Will, parts 1, 2, 3 (Stables)


1995

Afterward (Salon)
Expiation (Salon)
DibbleDance95 (Mainstage)
The Fiery Rain (Salon)
Fortune and Misfortune (Salon)
Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) (Stables)
Laughing Wild (Stables)
A Memory of Splendor (Salon)
Much Ado About Nothing (Mainstage)
New Land’scapes (Stables)
Othello (Stables)
Pericles (Oxford Court/STI)
Romeo and Juliet (Oxford Court/STI)
Shakespeare & Young Company (Oxford Court)
Shirley Valentine (Stables)
The Studio Festival of Plays (Salon/Stables)
The Turn of the Screw (Salon)
Women of Will 2: Going Underground (Stables)
Women of Will 3: The Maiden Phoenix (Stables)


1994

The Comedy of Errors (Mainstage)
The Custom of the Country (Salon)
Cymbeline (Oxford Court/STI)
DibbleDance94 (Mainstage)
The Fiery Rain (Salon)
Hamlet (Tour/Stables)
The House of Mirth (Salon)
Kerfol: A Ghost Story (Salon)
Laughing Wild (Stables)
Macbeth (Stables)
The Merchant of Venice (Oxford Court/STI)
Mrs. Klein (Stables)
New Land’scapes (Stables)
Richard II: Deposed (Stables)
Shakespeare & Young Company (Mainstage)
The Studio Festival of Plays (Stables)
Souls Belated (Salon)
The Winter’s Tale (Stables)
Xingu (Salon)


1993

Autres Temps (Salon)
Berkeley Square (Salon)
The Custom of the Country (Salon)
DibbleDance93 (Mainstage)
Duet for One (Stables)
The Henry VI Chronicles (Oxford Court/STI)
Julius Caesar (Stables)
Kerfol: A Ghost Story (Salon)
The Landscape Painter (Salon)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Mainstage)
A Memory of Splendor (Salon)
On the Open Road (Stables)
Roman Fever (Salon)
Shakespeare & Young Company (Mainstage)
The Spirit Warrior’s Dream (Mainstage)
The Studio Festival of Plays (Stables)
Troilus and Cressida (Stables)
Twelfth Night (Tour/Stables)
Unparallel Lives: A DibbleDance (Stables)
Virginia (Stables)


1992

Berkeley Square (Salon)
Custer Rides (Stables)
DibbleDance92 (Mainstage; Stables)
Duet for One (Stables)
The Inner House (Salon)
Julius Caesar (Stables)
A Life in the Theatre (Stables)
A Love Story (Salon)
Maisie (Salon)
The Mission of Jane (Salon)
Much Ado About Nothing (Stables)
Romeo and Juliet (Tour/Mainstage)
Shakespeare & Young Company: Tragedarius (Mainstage)
Shirley Valentine (Stables)
The Tale of the Tiger/Eve’s Diary (Stables)
The Taming of the Shrew (Mainstage)
Troilus and Cressida (Oxford Court/STI)
The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Oxford Court/STI)
Women of Will 1: The Warrior Women (Stables)


1991

The Aspern Papers (Salon)
The Descent of Man (Salon)
DibbleDance91 (Mainstage)
Hamlet (Salon)
The Last Asset (Salon)
The Legend (Salon)
Macbeth (Tour/Mainstage)
Shirley Valentine (Stables)
Tearsheets (Stables)
Twelfth Night (Mainstage)
Women of Will 1: The Warrior Women (Stables)
Xingu (Salon)


1990

The Aspern Papers (Salon)
As You Like It (Mainstage)
Daisy Miller (Salon)
The Descent of Man (Salon)
DibbleDance90 (Mainstage)
Duet with Variations (Salon)
Edith: An Intimate Portrait (Salon)
The Legend (Salon)
Much Ado About Nothing (Oxford Court/STI)
The Old Maid (Salon)
Roman Fever (Salon)
Romeo and Juliet (Tour)
Songs from the Heart (Salon)
Women of Will 1: From Violence to Negotiation (Stables)


1989 

Duet with Variations (Salon)
Expiation (Salon)
DibbleDance89 (Mainstage)
Julius Caesar (Tour)
Richard III (Oxford Court/STI)
Roman Fever (Salon)
The Temperate Zone (Salon)
The Tempest (Mainstage)


1988

Afterward (Salon)
As You Like It (Mainstage)
Confession (Salon)
DibbleDance88 (Mainstage)
Hamlet (Tour)
Love’s Labor’s Lost (Oxford Court/STI)
Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme (Boston Shakespeare Company)


1987

All’s Well That Ends Well (Mainstage S.T.I.)
Autres Temps (Terrace)
DibbleDance87 (Mainstage)
Measure for Measure (Oxford Court/STI)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Mainstage)
Othello (Tour)
The Other Two (Terrace)
A Rat in the Skull (Boston Shakespeare Company)


1986

Antony and Cleopatra (Mainstage, co-produced with Cleveland Playhouse)
Antony and Cleopatra (Boston Shakespeare Company)
Master Harold and the Boys (Boston Shakespeare Company)
Pantomime (Boston Shakespeare Company)
Roman Fever (Terrace)
The Taming of the Shrew (Oxford Court/STI)


1985

The Comedy of Errors (Mainstage)
In One Door and Out the Other (Salon)
Much Ado About Nothing (Terrace)
Songs from the Heart (Salon)


1984 

The Custom of the Country (Salon)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Mainstage/Tour)
Romeo and Juliet (Mainstage/Tour)
Songs from the Heart (Salon)
Mother Courage (Boston Shakespeare Company)
Judgement (Boston Shakespeare Company)


1983

The Comedy of Errors (Mainstage)
The Mount: A Turning Point (Salon)


1982

Edith: An Intimate Portrait (Salon)
Macbeth (Mainstage)
Twelfth Night (Mainstage; Brooklyn’s Prospect Park)


1981

As You Like It (Mainstage)
DibbleDance81 (Mainstage)
Duet with Variations (Salon)
Twelfth Night (Mainstage; Toronto Theatre Festival)
A Very Special Evening (Salon)


1980

The Tempest (Mainstage)
A Very Special Afternoon (Salon)


1979

An Afternoon with Edith Wharton (Salon)
The Winter’s Tale (Mainstage)
Romeo and Juliet (Mainstage)


1978

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Mainstage)
Three Voices of Edith Wharton (Salon)

Crown

Shakespeare & Company is a professional live theatre company in the heart of the Berkshires, presenting a vibrant summer performance season featuring the works of Shakespeare in repertory with classic and contemporary plays. The Company offers one of the most extensive actor training programs by a regional theatre in the country, and is also home to an award-winning and nationally recognized theatre-in-education program.

Submit